Synopsis: Effort to Slash Claimant Attorney’s Fees on $300K+ Settlement Smoothly Rebuffed by IWCC and IL Courts.
[…] Claimant and counsel then appealed the IWCC ruling to the Circuit Court of Cook County, without filing an appeal bond. The three prior WC firms, Wishnick/Sostrin, Leonard and Fishel filed a motion to dismiss Joiner’s complaint, arguing his failure to post the requisite appeal bond deprived the Circuit Court of jurisdiction to review the Commission's order. The Circuit Court judge agreed and granted the motion to dismiss.

Claimant then filed another appeal! The Illinois Appellate Court, WC Division said Section 19(f)(2) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides no summons authorizing a Circuit Court to review a decision issued by the Commission can be issued “unless the one against whom the commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money shall, upon the filing of his written request for such summons, file with the clerk of the court a bond conditioned that if he shall not successfully prosecute the review, he will pay the award and the costs of the proceedings in the courts.”

The Appellate Court, WC Division said Illinois case law established strict compliance with obtaining a statutory appeal bond is required to vest subject-matter jurisdiction in the Circuit Court (and reviewing courts thereafter).