7-1-2020; Black Lives Matter and "Floyd's Law" from Gene Keefe; Bradley Smith, J.D. on LGBTQ Rights and What It Means to Your Company and more
[…] Here is a summary of a few important changes you should know about.

First, although it was proposed and expected, the TTD minimum/maximum rates and PPI rates did not change.  Please keep using the same rates that you have used for injuries that occur after 7/1/2016.

Second, the IWCB’s mileage reimbursement rates slightly increased from .38/mile to .39/mile for travel outside the county of employment on or after March 1, 2020. This change is not statutory, but was enacted by the State of Indiana Department of Administration that must be followed by the IWCB per I.C. 22-3-3-4.

Third, there were some statutory changes to the PPI statute (I.C. 22-3-3-10) for vision claims. Subsection (i)(12) was deleted and a new one was substituted: “Visual impairments shall be based on the Functional Vision Score (FVS), assessing the visual acuity and visual field to evaluate any reduction in ability to perform vision-related Activities of Daily Living (ADL). Unless such loss is otherwise specified in subsection (i)(5), visual impairments shall be paid as a whole person rating.”

 

Finally, although the PPI rates were not changed, the IWCB has instituted Guidelines that will affect PPI calculations for upper and lower extremities from now on.