Synopsis: Birth Defect Claims by Kids Based on Exposure to Parents at Work Not Blocked by WC “Exclusive Remedy” Proviso.
[…] Synopsis: Iowa Appellate Court holds a set of prosthetic devices includes both a passive and active prosthetic hand. Analysis by Daniel J. Boddicker, J.D., KCB&A’s Iowa Defense Team leader.

Editor’s Comment: A recent Court of Appeals of Iowa decision holds Iowa employers are legally obligated to provide both an active and passive prosthetic hand to an injured worker.

In the case of Nestle USA v. Conell, 2018 Iowa App. LEXIS 119 (Feb. 7, 2018), the Court held Iowa Code §85.27 required the employer to furnish no more than “one set” of permanent prosthetic devices. Section 85.27 states, in part, that “The employer shall also furnish reasonable and necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but shall not be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic devices.” The employee’s hand was severely injured in an industrial accident. The employer supplied a mechanical prosthetic device that allowed the employee to manipulate his thumb and index finger. The employer argued section 85.27 obligated it to provide only one permanent prosthetic device.