The concept is outlined in Section 4-110.1 of the Pension Code, and stems from a finding by the legislature that firefighters perform “unusual tasks” and “are required to work in the midst of and are subject to heavy smoke fumes and carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic or chemical gases from fires.” The law also contains a list of qualifying diseases, such as heart disease, stroke and tuberculosis, and also applies only to firefighters who have been on the job for at least five years.

Meanwhile, the line-of-duty disability pension is spelled out in Section 4-110 of the Pension Code, and applies to firefighters who “as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts of duty” can no longer work. The term “catastrophic injury” stems from Section 10 of the Public Safety Employee Benefits Act, which applies to entities that employ law enforcement and correctional officers and firefighters.