9-22-14; Is the IL Gov't Apocalypse Drawing Near?; Big Cat Dodges Employment Law Bullet; How IL Judges-Legislators Can Make $1M Per Year of Service and more
[…] Regarding medical care subsequent to the IME, the Arbitrator found such “medical care was neither necessary nor causally-related to the January 29, 2009 accident . . . The Arbitrator denied all medical expenses incurred subsequent to the Independent Medical Examination. [The Arbitrator specifically ruled] neither Petitioner nor Respondent shall be liable for these bills.”

 

There was no express statement in the Arbitration award that treatment was excessive or unnecessary under Section 8.2(e). The question is whether IL WC Arbitrators are now impliedly using Section 8.2(e) when there is a finding treatment is unnecessary and/or neither party is responsible. In pertinent part Section 8.2(e) reads, “Except as provided under subsections (e-5), (e-10), (e-15), and (e-20), a provider shall not bill or otherwise attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider's charge and the amount paid by the employer or the insurer on a compensable injury, or for medical services or treatment determined by the Commission to be excessive or unnecessary. (2011 Amendment emboldened). As a result, two related medical providers filed a civil suit against their patient in a breach of contract claim in Marque Medicos Fullerton, LLC and Medicos Pain & Surgical Specialists, S.C. v. Bertha Hernandez.