Synopsis: Our New Illinois Medical Marijuana Laws May Be The Best Reason to Make Your Workplace(s) Alcohol and Drug-Free.
[…] Illinois Medical Providers Filing Post-Settlement Suits for Statutory Interest on Unpaid Medical Bills.

Editor’s Comment: There is a new “trend” out there we feel the entire IL WC community needs to be aware of and adjust claims handling as appropriate. Our research has identified several recent Cook County Circuit Court claims filed by a prominent workers’ compensation medical provider against employers, TPA’s and their insurance providers for payment of medical bills to include recovery of 1% monthly statutory interest on unpaid medical bills pursuant to Section 8.2(d)(3) of the Act. If you aren’t sure, the relevant language from Section 8.2(d)(3) of the IL WC Act states:

(d) When a patient notifies a provider that the treatment, procedure, or service being sought is for a work-related illness or injury and furnishes the provider the name and address of the responsible employer, the provider shall bill the employer directly. The employer shall make payment and providers shall submit bills and records in accordance with the provisions of this Section. (3) In the case of nonpayment to a provider within 30 days of receipt of the bill which contained substantially all of the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill or nonpayment to a provider of a portion of such a bill up to the lesser of the actual charge or the payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section, the bill, or portion of the bill, shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider. Any required interest payments shall be made within 30 days after payment.

Please note the statutory language requires the medical billing be sent to the “employer.” We don’t know how medical bills being misdirected to the employee or their attorney would/should be handled.