2-3-14; Illinois Government--Corrupt, Crazy or Clunky?; Chris St. Peter Analyzes Your Duty to Remove Snow/Ice; Shawn Biery Outlines MSA Thresholds and more
[…] Sort of.

 

What then happens is Petitioner’s attorney files a petition for rehearing. In our experience, Petitions for Rehearing are granted by this panel about once every generation. It may have helped that Petitioner’s counsel is the Treasurer of the Working Forward PAC that legally donates substantial monies to Governor Quinn’s campaign.

 

On rehearing, the main issue appeared to be whether the Illinois State Treasurer needed to file an appeal bond. For reference, the unanimous opinion noted the statute says this about the need for an appeal bond:

 

Section 19(f)(2) provides…“[e]very county, city, town, township, incorporated village, school district, body politic or municipal corporation against whom the Commission shall have rendered an award for the payment of money shall not be required to file a bond.” 820 ILCS 305/19(f)(2) (West 2012).

 

With respect to the august members of this appellate panel, we feel there was lots of room for the Appellate Court, WC Division to rule the State Treasurer is a “body politic” and therefore exempt from filing an appeal bond.