Synopsis: Is the IL State Chamber Judicial Activism/Legislative “Inactivism” Report Fair or Unfair?
[…] On May 19, 2010, Welch filed a two-count third-party action, seeking contribution (count I) and "indemnification/breach of contract" (indemnification claim) (count II) against Neptune. Neptune filed a section 2-619 motion to dismiss Welch's third-party complaint for contribution and indemnification on the basis that the claims were barred by res judicata.

 

In separate orders the Circuit Court dismissed Welch’s contribution (count I) and indemnification (count II) claims against Neptune and Welch appealed.

 

Under section 2-619 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, an action may be involuntarily dismissed on the bases that "the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment" under a theory of res judicata, or that "the claim asserted against the defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." The doctrine of res judicata provides that a final judgment on the merits rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction bars any subsequent actions between the same parties or their privies on the same cause of action. Three requirements must be satisfied in order for res judicata to apply: