Synopsis: Odder than Odd—the IL Senate Sets a Hearing on Five New IWCC Arbitrators this Friday.
[…] The stringent disclosure standards protect the confidentiality of such records with the goal of encouraging people to seek needed treatment. According to the MHDDCA, “[a]ll records and communications shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except as provided in this Act.” Some terms within the MHDDCA take on a much narrower meaning than their common everyday use.

 

Those definitions, found in Section 110/2, can be key in understanding the rule of law and include:

 

•                    “Record” is “any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a recipient concerning the recipient and the services provided.”

•                    A “communication” made confidential under the Act is “any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health or developmental disability services to a recipient.”